Nov 16, 2007

Around the Water Cooler: Dishin' Project Runway

Dahlings, seven of us at work are rabid Project Runway fans and this season we decided to 'Rate the Runway.' Now keep in mind that we adore the designers and that we're merely dishin' their creations not their Talent. All of us agree: Episode One rocked and we loved the fact that the designers got to showcase their talents using the finest fabrics. Nevertheless ... some missed the mark, and some hit the bull's eye dead center.

Comments made by: Miss Thing, Ms. Place, Land Mine, Branch H20, Major Bitchin', Lady Anne, and The Big Cheese.

Victorya
Land Mine: Is that white shiny thing a handkerchief?
Take it off her chest and stick it under her nose where it belongs!
Miss Thing: 100% Carry Bradshaw.
Ms. Place: Fake cloth flowers should be banned for eternity. I'd rather wear bling.
Branch H2O: I like her. I can't wait to see what she comes up with next.

Steven
Branch H20: Victorian Dominatrix! LOOOVED it,
especially that beautiful surprise going on in the back.
Ms. Place: That was a bustle ...
Branch H2O: Oh, yeah.
Land Mine: It's a killer in the board room...
Ms. Place: This suit means business.

Ricky
Group consensus: You could walk into any Target and buy this dress.
Ms. Place: Or JC Penney.

Marion
Branch H2O: Wackadoodle
Miss Thing: The waist is too wide. She looks huge.
Lady Anne: Looks all frumpy.
Ms. Place: The shoes are cute. And look, you can see the silver lining.

Kit
Land Mine: Punk rocker getting ready to nurse her baby.
Branch H2O: That Bitch at the bar tore off half my dress! Look, my boobie's hanging out.
Major Bitchin: What's up with that pouch of stuff under her arm?
Branch H2O: That's not a pouch. She fell on her desk and snagged some paper clips.

Kevin
Chorus: We like this one!
Ms. Place: Meh. She looks like a knight's lady in corset armor.

Jilian
Ms. Place (singing): Tangerine Trees and Marmalade Skies...
Land Mine: 80's redone
Branch H2O: It's so current it's almost passe.
Land Mine: It's so passe it's current!

Elisa
Branch H2O: She's holding a brace of fish! No, wait - a load of crap.
The Big Cheese: It looks like she's carrying her laundry AND dragging it behind her.
Ms. Place: Me wantz thoze bootzs!
Lady Anne: They don't match the dress.
Ms. Place: That's a dress?

Jack
Branch H2O: You can buy this at Banana Republic
Lady Anne: No, at Black and White
Ms. Place: Wack Jack Job

Christian
Lady Anne: (Exclaiming involuntarily) Oh, God. That's ugly!
Branch H2O: Spsss, miss, your skirt's stuck in your panty hose.
Ms. Place: I suppose I could kinda, sorta see ... no.

Carmen
Ms. Place: King Ali Baba, your harem's calling!
Miss Thing: It's Wilma from Buck Rogers gone wrong.
Land Mine: She's a Space Cadet.
Branch H2O: Yeah, 80's space girl.

Sweet P
Branch H2O: "Christmas Time Hefty Cinch Sock"
Land Mine: The latest in maternity wear.
Ms. Place: Love the fabric and colors, but that shape pees me off.

Chris
All together now: Wow.
Miss Thing: I want one.
Ms. Place: Love that pouffy drama tumbling down her neck and back.

Rami - Winner, Episode One
The Big Cheese: Gorgeous.
Lady Anne: Oh, look at that fabric, no wonder it drapes so well.
Land Mine: Loved it minus the rose!
Branch H2O: It looks like a soiled toga with a saddle bag on the side.
Ms. Place: I think the dress looked better on the mannequin.

Simone - Auf'd
Ms. Place: Erm, uh. Oh, dear.
Lady Anne: I don't understand that tape measure under her breasts.
And what's with that long ribbon tie?
Major Bitchin': There's nothing redeeming about this; nothing good.
Miss Thing: She sewed up a mess.
Branch H2O: I liked Simone. I didn't want to see her go.

So, fair reader. Do you agree with our assessments or not? All in all we thought Rami's creation earned the win, though we wondered why Chris didn't place higher. As for Christian's second place finish? No one liked those sleeves. Not a single one of us.

7 comments:

Aunty Belle said...

Hoo baby---this were such fun...er, would ya'll volunteer to take Aunty Belle shoppin'?

becca said...

It looks like a soiled toga with a saddle bag on the side.

I'm glad I'm not the only one who wasn't crazy about this dress. It's too gray, and the model looked frumpy wearing it. However, I think Rami is hot.

Marius said...

LOL. This is great. Ms. Place, you, Eric, Charlus, and Miss Xaxa are going to make this season of Project Runway so much fun. :)

Linda Merrill said...

I loved the winning dress, but I thought it possibly made the wearer look chunky and wondered if they'd auf her like they did with Alison's paper dress last year. Loved, loved Chris' dress. Slinky and perfect. I thought Christian's jacket was pretty well done and a bold move for someone so young. Not my taste, but it's pretty hard to work with a plaid fabric and set in sleeves. Excellent epi all around!

Kelly Malloy said...

Soooo agree with you! Chris should have been #2 - and Christian? That thing was hideous!

charmingdinnerguest said...

I think Chris was robbed. The purple gown moved so beautifully and I loved the neck and back.

I think Rami's gown fit the dress form better than it did the model because the model needed some under support on top. The model's droopiness even made the flower hang lower. (Sorry to sound mean. I don't intend to.)

Christian's skirt bunching at the knee on one side looked like a mistake.

mumblesalot (Laura A) said...

How fun! The seven of you are my type of commentary.


I agree Chris's dress was the winner.